FinlandMatches analysed: 802023โ€“2026

Kalle Makinen: referee stats

Kalle Makinen (Finland) has shown 3.86 cards per game in 80 analysed matches โ€” +0% compared with the average of the same leagues. Profile: average.

Average ยท +0%
Cards per game3.86league avg 3.85
Over 4.5 cards35%Over 3.5 cards: 54%
Matches with a penalty19%
Matches with a red card8%
Fouls per game23.8
Cards 1st / 2nd half1.3 / 2.6

Upcoming matches with Kalle Makinen

No appointment published yet. Referee appointments usually appear 1โ€“3 days before kick-off.

Premium: card, penalty and red-card probabilities for every match this referee takes charge of.

Unlock card and referee predictions with Premium

Referee radar

Strictness 51Fouls called 91Penalties 22Red cards 6Late cards 26Away cards 32

Percentile among 3011 referees with at least 15 matches; 50 = typical referee. Each axis compares the referee with the average of the leagues where this referee officiates.

Cards per match (last 20 matches)

0
41
32
23
64
25
16
7
28+

Kalle Makinen by competition

CompetitionMatchesCards/gLeague avgvs leaguePenaltyRed card
Ykkรถnen Finland253.603.93โˆ’6%12%0%
Ykkรถsliiga Finland183.614.18โˆ’9%17%11%
Veikkausliiga Finland154.603.86+11%13%13%
Suomen Cup Finland93.673.33+4%44%0%
League Cup Finland54.604.18+3%20%20%
Kakkonen - Lohko B Finland44.754.19+4%50%25%
Kakkonen - Lohko A Finland14.003.92+0%0%0%
Kakkonen - Lohko C Finland14.003.43+1%0%0%
Ykkรถscup Finland12.002.00+0%0%0%
Kakkonen - Play-offs Finland10.000.00+0%0%0%

Last matches refereed by Kalle Makinen

DateMatchScoreCards (homeโ€“away)FoulsPen.
04.09.2026JIPPO โ€“ KooteepeeYkkรถsliiga0:2 1 โ€”0
14.03.2026KรคPa โ€“ KooteepeeYkkรถscup1:2 2 โ€”0
22.10.2025Inter Turku โ€“ GnistanVeikkausliiga2:1 1 โ€”0
27.09.2025Gnistan โ€“ KuPSVeikkausliiga0:4 1 200
19.09.2025JรคPS โ€“ Turku PSYkkรถsliiga1:1 2 โ€”0
14.09.2025Lahti โ€“ JรคPSYkkรถsliiga2:1 5 โ€”0
31.08.2025AC Oulu โ€“ HakaVeikkausliiga3:2 4 โ€”0
15.08.2025Tampere United โ€“ KuPS AkatemiaYkkรถnen1:2 2 โ€”0
10.08.2025VPS โ€“ SJKVeikkausliiga1:2 9 โ€”0
26.07.2025Kraft โ€“ OsPaKakkonen - Lohko C2:3 1 โ€”1
20.07.2025FF Jaro โ€“ IlvesVeikkausliiga0:1 6 190
05.07.2025SJK โ€“ IlvesVeikkausliiga1:1 8 271
27.06.2025Gnistan โ€“ Inter TurkuVeikkausliiga2:2 4 โ€”0
14.06.2025AC Oulu โ€“ HJK HelsinkiVeikkausliiga0:4 4 290
11.06.2025SJK โ€“ KPV-jSuomen Cup7:0 3 โ€”0

How the numbers are calculated

Cards = yellow and red cards shown to players during 90 minutes (a second yellow counts as a yellow plus a red, as most bookmakers settle). Cards for coaches and substitutes on the bench and cards in extra time are excluded. Penalties = penalties awarded during the match (shoot-outs excluded). โ€œvs leagueโ€ compares the referee with the average of the exact league seasons this referee worked, so a referee from a card-heavy league is not called strict just because of the league.

Data: official match events and statistics (API-Sports), updated daily.

FAQ

How many cards does Kalle Makinen give per game?

On average 3.86 cards per game in 80 analysed matches (league average in the same competitions: 3.85).

Is Kalle Makinen a strict referee?

Compared with the leagues where Kalle Makinen officiates, the card count is +0% โ€“ profile: average. A red card appeared in 8% of these matches.

How often do matches with Kalle Makinen go over 4.5 cards?

Over 4.5 cards in 35% of matches and over 3.5 cards in 54%. Both teams were booked in 73%.

Does Kalle Makinen give many penalties?

A penalty was awarded in 19% of matches refereed by Kalle Makinen.